• 2015 State Champion, Alex Hanesworth, Anacortes High School, Skagit County
    2015 State Champion, Alex Hanesworth, Anacortes High School, Skagit County
  • 2nd Grade DISCOVER DANCE dress rehearsal at PNB’s McCaw Hall.  Photo by Lindsay Thomas.
    2nd Grade DISCOVER DANCE dress rehearsal at PNB’s McCaw Hall. Photo by Lindsay Thomas.
  • Art glass made by students of Hilltop Artists in Residence
    Art glass made by students of Hilltop Artists in Residence
  • Arts Impact teacher professional development institute at Tacoma Art Museum.
    Arts Impact teacher professional development institute at Tacoma Art Museum.
  • ArtsWA Board Meeting - Walla Walla August 2015
    ArtsWA Board Meeting - Walla Walla August 2015
  • ArtsWA Executive Director at a February 16, 2016 Town Hall with NEA Chairman Jane Chu
    ArtsWA Executive Director at a February 16, 2016 Town Hall with NEA Chairman Jane Chu
  • Centrum - Voiceworks - Photo courtesy of Centrum
    Centrum - Voiceworks - Photo courtesy of Centrum
  • Centrum's annual wearable art show
    Centrum's annual wearable art show
  • Color mixing
    Color mixing
  • Commissioners Jolyn Gardner, Bassem Bejjani, Mariella Luz - Ellensburg July 26, 2016
    Commissioners Jolyn Gardner, Bassem Bejjani, Mariella Luz - Ellensburg July 26, 2016
  • Do Ho Suh, Cause and Effect, 2012, located at Western Washington University.
    Do Ho Suh, Cause and Effect, 2012, located at Western Washington University.
  • Earshot Jazz Society of Seattle
    Earshot Jazz Society of Seattle
  • Elements of Education - Tacoma, WA
    Elements of Education - Tacoma, WA
  • Elizabeth Mo, Kamiakin High School, Benton Co., 2014 Washington State Champion
    Elizabeth Mo, Kamiakin High School, Benton Co., 2014 Washington State Champion
  • Felt Landscapes
    Felt Landscapes
  • Heritage Caucus meets each Wednesday morning during session.
    Heritage Caucus meets each Wednesday morning during session.
  • Into Light, oil on panel (cropped)
    Into Light, oil on panel (cropped)
  • JazzED, an ArtsWA grantee
    JazzED, an ArtsWA grantee
  • Kids at class
    Kids at class
  • KPTZ interview with Karen Hanan, Rep Derek Kilmer, NEA Chair Jane Chu
    KPTZ interview with Karen Hanan, Rep Derek Kilmer, NEA Chair Jane Chu
  • Langston Ward, Mead High School, Spokane Co., 2012 State Champion
    Langston Ward, Mead High School, Spokane Co., 2012 State Champion
  • Langston Ward, Mead High School, Spokane Co., 2013 State & National Champion
    Langston Ward, Mead High School, Spokane Co., 2013 State & National Champion
  • Merc Playhouse - Twisp
    Merc Playhouse - Twisp
  • Methow Arts Alliance - Twisp, WA
    Methow Arts Alliance - Twisp, WA
  • Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra - Photo by Christopher J. Reicks
    Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra - Photo by Christopher J. Reicks
  • Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra Photo by Christopher J. Reicks.
    Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra Photo by Christopher J. Reicks.
  • State Champion, Jake Andrews, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas County
    State Champion, Jake Andrews, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas County
  • State Poet Laureate Tod Marshall, Gonzaga University photo by Matthew Weigand
    State Poet Laureate Tod Marshall, Gonzaga University photo by Matthew Weigand
  • Student artwork (3rd grade) - Lesson in line, blending and composition
    Student artwork (3rd grade) - Lesson in line, blending and composition
  • Tacoma Art Museum
    Tacoma Art Museum
  • The Torch: A Northwest Fire Theft by Steve Gardner
    The Torch: A Northwest Fire Theft by Steve Gardner
  • Traditional Lummi carving
    Traditional Lummi carving
  • UMO Ensemble, Vashon Island, “Fail Better” by Samuel Beckett
    UMO Ensemble, Vashon Island, “Fail Better” by Samuel Beckett
  • Washington State Finalists - 2016 Poetry Out Loud
    Washington State Finalists - 2016 Poetry Out Loud
  • Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
    Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
  • Bryn's colors
    Bryn's colors
  • Commissioner Gabriella Gutierrez y Muhs, Karen Hanan, members of Seattle Latino community
    Commissioner Gabriella Gutierrez y Muhs, Karen Hanan, members of Seattle Latino community
  • Commissioners Ginger Ewing, Frank Video, Gabriella Gutiérrez y Muhs, Mariella Luz
    Commissioners Ginger Ewing, Frank Video, Gabriella Gutiérrez y Muhs, Mariella Luz
  • First Lady Trudi Inslee with honorees and supporters (2015)
    First Lady Trudi Inslee with honorees and supporters (2015)
  • Fracisca Ritoch, Shorewood High School, King Co., 2014 State Runner-up
    Fracisca Ritoch, Shorewood High School, King Co., 2014 State Runner-up
  • Handmade Paper
    Handmade Paper
  • Icon, oil on panel (cropped)
    Icon, oil on panel (cropped)
  • Kids making tiles
    Kids making tiles
  • Runner-up, Gabriella Sipe, Olympia High School, Thurston County
    Runner-up, Gabriella Sipe, Olympia High School, Thurston County
  • Runner-up, Mehak Mann, International Community School, King County
    Runner-up, Mehak Mann, International Community School, King County
  • Sommer Harris, South Whidbey High School, Island Co., 2012 State Runner-up
    Sommer Harris, South Whidbey High School, Island Co., 2012 State Runner-up
  • Student artwork (3rd grade) - Personal expression observing nature and landscape
    Student artwork (3rd grade) - Personal expression observing nature and landscape
  • The thirteen finalists at the 2016 Poetry Out Loud State Finals
    The thirteen finalists at the 2016 Poetry Out Loud State Finals
  • Tom Zbyszewski, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan Co., 2013 Runner-up
    Tom Zbyszewski, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan Co., 2013 Runner-up
  • Alex Hanesworth, Anacortes High School, Skagit County
    Alex Hanesworth, Anacortes High School, Skagit County
  • Bonnie Blanchard, West Valley High School, Yakima Co., 2012 Honorable Mention
    Bonnie Blanchard, West Valley High School, Yakima Co., 2012 Honorable Mention
  • Commissioner Gail Selhorst - The Foundry, Walla Walla, Aug 4, 2015
    Commissioner Gail Selhorst - The Foundry, Walla Walla, Aug 4, 2015
  • Floating Hills, oil on panel (cropped)
    Floating Hills, oil on panel (cropped)
  • Gelli prints
    Gelli prints
  • Karen Hanan, Governor Jay Inslee, Seattle Opera's board chair Maryanne Tagney (2014)
    Karen Hanan, Governor Jay Inslee, Seattle Opera's board chair Maryanne Tagney (2014)
  • Kate Atwell, Vashon Island High School, King County
    Kate Atwell, Vashon Island High School, King County
  • Kris Tucker and Dylan Nehrenberg, Kentridge High School, King Co., 2012 Honorable Mention
    Kris Tucker and Dylan Nehrenberg, Kentridge High School, King Co., 2012 Honorable Mention
  • McKenna Johnson, Kentwood High School, King Co., 2014 Honorable Mention
    McKenna Johnson, Kentwood High School, King Co., 2014 Honorable Mention
  • Mennah El-Gammal, Northshore Junior High School, King Co., 2013 Honorable Mention
    Mennah El-Gammal, Northshore Junior High School, King Co., 2013 Honorable Mention
  • Natural Paints
    Natural Paints
  • State Poet Laureate Tod Marshall and ArtsWA's Karen Hanan with top five
    State Poet Laureate Tod Marshall and ArtsWA's Karen Hanan with top five
  • Student artwork
    Student artwork
  • Theatre/Literacy residency at Sunnycrest Elementary, Fall 2013. Photos by Jesse Michener.
    Theatre/Literacy residency at Sunnycrest Elementary, Fall 2013. Photos by Jesse Michener.
  • Tour of Ellensburg's Gallery One - July 26, 2016
    Tour of Ellensburg's Gallery One - July 26, 2016
  • "Extraordinary Futures" with Teatro ZinZanni emcee, Ron Campbell (2015)
  • Ben Caldwell, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Clark Co., 2013 Honorable Mention
    Ben Caldwell, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Clark Co., 2013 Honorable Mention
  • Board tour of Yakima Valley Museum - August 6, 2014
    Board tour of Yakima Valley Museum - August 6, 2014
  • Mapping the Silk Road
    Mapping the Silk Road
  • Margot Lewis, Bellingham High School, Whatcom Co., 2014 Honorable Mention
    Margot Lewis, Bellingham High School, Whatcom Co., 2014 Honorable Mention
  • Megan Reichel, Crosspoint Academy, Pierce County
    Megan Reichel, Crosspoint Academy, Pierce County
  • Schools Copper Installation
    Schools Copper Installation
  • Spirits, oil on panel (cropped)
    Spirits, oil on panel (cropped)
  • Student artwork
    Student artwork
  • Theatre/Literacy residency at Sunnycrest Elementary, Fall 2013. Photos by Jesse Michener.
    Theatre/Literacy residency at Sunnycrest Elementary, Fall 2013. Photos by Jesse Michener.
  • Victoria Coronado, Kamiakin High School, Benton County
    Victoria Coronado, Kamiakin High School, Benton County
  • Chloe Hood, South Whidbey High School, Island County
    Chloe Hood, South Whidbey High School, Island County
  • Leah Sainz-Jones, Woodinville High School, King County
    Leah Sainz-Jones, Woodinville High School, King County
  • Mark making
    Mark making
  • Meghan Mulcahy, Olympia High School, Thurston Co., 2013 Honorable Mention
    Meghan Mulcahy, Olympia High School, Thurston Co., 2013 Honorable Mention
  • Meghan Mulcahy, Olympia High School, Thurston Co., 2014 Honorable Mention
    Meghan Mulcahy, Olympia High School, Thurston Co., 2014 Honorable Mention
  • Student artwork
    Student artwork
  • Theatre/Literacy residency at Sunnycrest Elementary, Fall 2013. Photos by Jesse Michener.
    Theatre/Literacy residency at Sunnycrest Elementary, Fall 2013. Photos by Jesse Michener.
  • Vanessa Serrano, Camas High School, Clark Co., 2012 Honorable Mention
    Vanessa Serrano, Camas High School, Clark Co., 2012 Honorable Mention
  • Wire Figures
    Wire Figures
  • Elizabeth Williamson, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics, Clark Co.
    Elizabeth Williamson, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics, Clark Co.
  • Emma Spencer, Northshore Junior High School, King Co.
    Emma Spencer, Northshore Junior High School, King Co.
  • Jennifer Cassidy, Delta High School, Benton County
    Jennifer Cassidy, Delta High School, Benton County
  • July 26, 2016 commission work session - John F. Clymer Museum, Ellensburg
    July 26, 2016 commission work session - John F. Clymer Museum, Ellensburg
  • Mckenna Johnson, Kentwood High School, King County
    Mckenna Johnson, Kentwood High School, King County
  • Viva Becker, Sehome High School, Whatcom Co.
    Viva Becker, Sehome High School, Whatcom Co.
  • Anup Chamrajnagar, Stadium High School, Pierce Co.
    Anup Chamrajnagar, Stadium High School, Pierce Co.
  • Christine Munson, Eisenhower High School, Yakima County
    Christine Munson, Eisenhower High School, Yakima County
  • Garrett Lee Gentry, Naches Valley High School, Yakima Co.
    Garrett Lee Gentry, Naches Valley High School, Yakima Co.
  • Garrett Snedeker, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas Co.
    Garrett Snedeker, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas Co.
  • Michaela Cloyd, Ridgefield High School, Clark County
    Michaela Cloyd, Ridgefield High School, Clark County
  • Ashlyn Gibbs, Naches Valley High School, Yakima Co.
    Ashlyn Gibbs, Naches Valley High School, Yakima Co.
  • Bethany Padgett, Eatonville High School, Pierce County
    Bethany Padgett, Eatonville High School, Pierce County
  • Carlos Lehrke, Stevenson High School, Skamania Co.
    Carlos Lehrke, Stevenson High School, Skamania Co.
  • Esther Hibbs, A.C. Davis High School, Yakima Co.
    Esther Hibbs, A.C. Davis High School, Yakima Co.
  • Lillian Cooley, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan County
    Lillian Cooley, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan County
  • Sarah Gibbons, Kamiakin High School, Benton Co.
    Sarah Gibbons, Kamiakin High School, Benton Co.
  • Donia Kashkooli, South Whidbey High School, Island County
    Donia Kashkooli, South Whidbey High School, Island County
  • Emily Greenough, Eisenhower High School, Yakima Co.
    Emily Greenough, Eisenhower High School, Yakima Co.
  • Meghan Mulcahy, Olympia High School, Thurston Co.
    Meghan Mulcahy, Olympia High School, Thurston Co.
  • Sameayah Pehlke, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics, Clark County
    Sameayah Pehlke, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics, Clark County
  • Anabeth Guzman, Delta High School, Benton Co.
    Anabeth Guzman, Delta High School, Benton Co.
  • Delaney Gold, The Oaks Academy, Spokane Co.
    Delaney Gold, The Oaks Academy, Spokane Co.
  • Emelie Pennington-Davis, Trout Lake School, Klickitat County
    Emelie Pennington-Davis, Trout Lake School, Klickitat County
  • Emily Padgett, Eatonville High School, Pierce County
    Emily Padgett, Eatonville High School, Pierce County
  • Zoe Peterson, Squalicum High School, Whatcom Co.
    Zoe Peterson, Squalicum High School, Whatcom Co.
  • Abigail Ridgeway, Cedar Tree Classical Christian School, Clark Co.
    Abigail Ridgeway, Cedar Tree Classical Christian School, Clark Co.
  • Anna Flood, Crosspoint Academy, Kitsap Co.
    Anna Flood, Crosspoint Academy, Kitsap Co.
  • Margot Lewis, Bellingham High School, Whatcom Co.
    Margot Lewis, Bellingham High School, Whatcom Co.
  • Rowan Post, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan County
    Rowan Post, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan County
  • Sameayah Pehlke, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics,  Clark County
    Sameayah Pehlke, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics, Clark County
  • Erin Rumelhart, Selkirk High School, Pend Oreille County
    Erin Rumelhart, Selkirk High School, Pend Oreille County
  • Garnet Burk, Annie Wright School, Pierce Co.
    Garnet Burk, Annie Wright School, Pierce Co.
  • Grace Shuman, Annie Wright School, Pierce Co.
    Grace Shuman, Annie Wright School, Pierce Co.
  • Liam Daily, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan Co.
    Liam Daily, Liberty Bell High School, Okanogan Co.
  • Thomas Snedeker, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas County
    Thomas Snedeker, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas County
  • Abigail Ridgeway, Cedar Tree Classical Christian School, Clark Co.
    Abigail Ridgeway, Cedar Tree Classical Christian School, Clark Co.
  • Garrett Snedeker, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas County
    Garrett Snedeker, Ellensburg High School, Kittitas County
  • Sydney Ackerman, South Whidbey High School, Island Co.
    Sydney Ackerman, South Whidbey High School, Island Co.
  • Wesley Thomas, Quincy High School, Grant County
    Wesley Thomas, Quincy High School, Grant County

A brief video about TAT Lab, produced June 2016.

Pacific Northwest Ballet Teaching Artist and DISCOVER DANCE Consortium lead Kayti Bouljon teaching a class at Arbor Heights Elementary in Seattle. Photo by Bill Mohn.

ArtsWA Exeuctive Director Karen Hanan at a February 2016 Town Hall meeting with NEA Chairman Jane Chu. Location: The Wing Luke Museum.

Teaching Artist Training Lab. Photo by Glenda Carino.

Thirteen regional champions competed in the 2015 Poetry Out Loud State Finals.

2016 State Poetry Out Loud Champion, Jake Andrews, a senior at Ellensburg High School

At the end of the competition the students answer questions from the audience. Pictured here are Elizabeth Mo and Meghan Mulcahy.

Langston Ward won the 2013 State Championship and went on to win the 2013 National Poetry Out Loud Competition.

BreAnna Jones, a three-time Washington State Poetry Out Loud champion, was one of the six judges at the 2015 state competition. She also took some time to share her experiences with the students.

Gov Jay Inslee with 2014-16 Poet Laureate Elizabeth Austen and 2016-18 (current) Poet Laureate Tod Marshall.

ArtsWA Executive Director, Karen Hanan with NEA Chairperson Jane Chu.

Methow Arts Alliance - Twisp, WA

Pacific Northwest Ballet - Seattle, WA. Photo by Joseph Lambert.

Ellensburg High School senior, Jake Andrews (center) is the 2016 Poetry Out Loud State Champion. Photo by Jesse Michener.

Jake Andrews (center) will compete at the National Poetry Out Loud Finals in Washington, D.C.

Donia Kashkooli of South Whidbey High School answers audience questions with other competitors at the State Finals.

2016 Regional Poetry Out Loud champions competed at the State Final
2016 Regional Poetry Out Loud champions competed at the State Final
Elizabeth Austen
Elizabeth Austen
The 2012 Top Five
The 2012 Top Five

Left to right: Bonnie Blanchard, Vanessa Serrano, Dylan Nehrenberg, Langston Ward, Sommer Harris.

Former board member Mark Andersen, Commissioner Rick Johnson, and Commissioner Amanda Jackson Mott.

Eighth-grade students rehearse their DISCOVER DANCE choreography, inspired by their writing and humanities curriculum. Photo by Adrienne Woods.

2016 Runner-up Mehak Mann, a sophomore at the International Community School, King County

Collections Manager Janae Huber, leading a tour of public art at the Evergreen State College in Olympia.

Former commission member Frank Video and Board Chair Bassem Bejjani.

Kathleen Flenniken
Kathleen Flenniken

Arts in Education Manager Lisa Jaret at a Teaching Artist Training Lab workshop.

Sam Green
Sam Green

Files

∧ back to TOP